Maldane sarsii Malmgren

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 044082
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Maldane sarsii Malmgren
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Capitellida; Maldanidae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Cod; Cape Cod Light, S. 35 W. 15 miles (20 miles on original chart), 130-130 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-10
Description: number 44082; lot count 1; original catalog number USNM 12150
All Determinations: Maldane sarsii
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit