Maldane filifera Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 044068
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Maldane filifera Verrill, 1880, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Capitellida; Maldanidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod; Race Point Light, N. 62 E. 1 mile, 29.5-29.5 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-08-30
Description: IZ number 44068; lot count 2
All Determinations: Maldane filifera
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1879. Notice of recent additions to the marine invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species and critical remarks on others. Part 1. Annelida, Gephyrea, Nemertina, Nematoda, Polyzoa, Tunicata, Mollusca. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 2: 165-205.
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit