Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 043849
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Flabelligerida; Flabelligeridae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Off Cape Ann; Eastern Point Light, N. 3/4 W. 4 3/4 miles, Baker's Island Light SW. by S. 1/2 S. 7 miles, 45-45 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1878-08-29
Description: number 43849; lot count 1; original catalog number USNM 14449
All Determinations: Pherusa affinis


Trophonia affinis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit