Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 043841
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Flabelligerida; Flabelligeridae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Off Point Judith; W 1/2 N., 1 3/4 miles, 13-13 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Fish Hawk, 1880-08-14
Description: number 43841; lot count 3; original catalog number USNM 9126
All Determinations: Pherusa affinis


Trophonia affinis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit