Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 043838
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pherusa affinis (Leidy, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Flabelligerida; Flabelligeridae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Plymouth; Gurnet Point Light, N. 58 W. 4 1/2 miles, 16-16 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-09
Description: number 43838; lot count 1; original catalog number USNM 8877
All Determinations: Pherusa affinis


Trophonia affinis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit