Petrochirus diogenes (Linnaeus)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 043380
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Petrochirus diogenes (Linnaeus)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Diogenidae
Identification: Det. by: Javier Luque, 2019
Common Name: left-handed hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Pine Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Pine Island Sound; USA; Florida; Lee County; Palmetto Key
Collected: Bishop, M. B., 1939
Description: recent gallery; IZ number 43380; lot count 20
All Determinations: Petrochirus diogenes
Det. by: Javier Luque 2019

Paguroidea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.043380: Petrochirus diogenes Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Lazo-Wasem, E. A., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-04-11 16:04:02
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit