Uca minax (LeConte, 1855)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 042467
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Uca minax (LeConte, 1855)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Ocypodoidea; Ocypodidae
Common Name: fiddler crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point; drainage ditch in dump, above high tide line
Collected: Passano, L. M.
Description: IZ number 42467; lot count 2; other number 4905.09
All Determinations: Uca minax
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit