Nereis succinea (Frey & Leukart)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 040733
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nereis succinea (Frey & Leukart)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Errantida; Nereidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2007
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Long Island Sound, North America; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; New Haven, Lighthouse Point Park; About 100 m W of small tidal creek. Sandy mud at shore, near rocks, low water
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2007-08-07
Description: GM Image; IZ number 40733; lot count 1
All Determinations: Nereis succinea
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2007
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.040733: Nereis succinea Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 14:53:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit