Portunus gibbesii (Stimpson, 1859)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 040635
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Portunus gibbesii (Stimpson, 1859)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Brachyura; Portunoidea; Portunidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2007
Common Name: swimming crabs; crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Wakulla County; Apalachee Bay; Near Shell Point Reef
Description: IZ number 40635; lot count 1
All Determinations: Portunus gibbesii
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2007
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.040635: Portunus gibbesii Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:53:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit