Birgus latro (Linnaeus)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 040506
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Birgus latro (Linnaeus)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Coenobitidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2007
Common Name: land hermit crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Indian Ocean, Indian Ocean; Seychelles; Aldabra Islands
Collected: Savy, M., 1958-01
Description: BRC img; IZ number 40506; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 4259
All Determinations: Birgus latro
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2007
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.040506: Birgus latro Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 11:00:00
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit