Alpheidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 039902
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Alpheidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Caridea; Alpheidae
Common Name: snapping shrimps; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Pine Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Mexico; Pine Island Sound; USA; Florida; Lee County; Palmetto Key
Collected: Bishop, M. B., 1938-08-06
Description: BRC img; IZ number 39902; lot count 1
All Determinations: Alpheidae
Preparations: form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.039902: Alpheidae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 5 Mar 2018 09:50:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit