Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 039206
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ctenodiscus crispatus (Retzius, 1805)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Paxillosida; Ctenodiscidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Gulf of Maine
Collected: Hartman, W. D., R/V Albatross III Cruise 28, 1949-09
Description: BRC img; IZ number 39206; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 39205
All Determinations: Ctenodiscus crispatus
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.039206: Ctenodiscus crispatus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:47:36
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit