Turritellidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 039101
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Turritellidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Sorbeoconcha; Cerithioidea; Turritellidae
Identification: Det. by: J. A. Moore, 2003
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Manning Seamount; Coordinates: X 68196 Y 34167, 1381-1381 m
Collected: Scheirer, D.; Gagnon, A., R/V Atlantis Cruise AT07-35, 2003-06-11
Description: IZ number 39101; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 29009
All Determinations: Turritellidae
Det. by: J. A. Moore 2003
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.039101: Turritellidae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:44:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit