Farrea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 039014
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Farrea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Farreidae
Identification: Det. by: Allen G. Collins, 2007
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount, 1826-2008 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Delaware II Cruise DE00-11, 2000-12-05
Description: IZ number 39014; lot count 1; host: IZ.027269
All Determinations: Farrea
Det. by: Allen G. Collins 2007

Porifera
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 027269
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit