Salpa

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 038874
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Salpa
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Thaliacea; Salpida; Salpidae
Common Name: salps; pelagic tunicates; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Physalia Seamount; W of Physalia Seamount, 0-500 m
Collected: Lazo-Wasem, E. A., R/V Delaware II, 2006-06-18
Description: IZ number 38874; lot count 1; parasite: IZ.038873
All Determinations: Salpa
Preparations: 70% alc.
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 038873
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit