Tricladida

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 037593
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Tricladida
Taxonomy: Animalia; Platyhelminthes; Turbellaria; Tricladida
Common Name: triclad flatworms; planarians; flatworms; animals
Locality: Seychelles; Seychelles Islands; Praslin Island; Vallee de Mai; Leaf base of Verschaffeltia. Height of tree - 40ft, 580-580 ft
Collected: Hartman, W. D., Yale Seychelles Expedition (YSE) 1957-1958, 1958-01-23
Description: IZ number 37593; lot count 1
All Determinations: Tricladida
Preparations: 10% alc.->corrosive sublimate->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.037593: Tricladida Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2006 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 21:35:09
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit