Neolithodes grimaldii Milne-Edwards & Bouvier

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 036132
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Neolithodes grimaldii Milne-Edwards & Bouvier
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Anomura; Paguroidea; Lithodidae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2005
Common Name: stone and king crabs; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Continental Shelf off Atlantic States
Collected: Galbraith, J. K., R/V Delaware Cruise DE 04-08, 2004-05-24
Description: recent gallery; IZ number 36132; lot count 1
All Determinations: Neolithodes grimaldii
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2005

Lithodes maja
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.036132: Neolithodes grimaldii Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2005 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 20:59:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit