Physonectae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 035826
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Physonectae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Siphonophorae; Physonectae
Identification: Det. by: Casey W. Dunn, 2005
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; California; Monterey; about 30 miles WSW of Monterey, 712-712 m
Collected: Haddock, S., R/V Western Flyer, 2003-07-21
Description: IZ number 35826; lot count 1
All Determinations: Physonectae
Det. by: Casey W. Dunn 2005

Siphonophora
Det. by: Casey W. Dunn
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.035826: Physonectae Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:41:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit