Physophora hydrostatica Forskal

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 035820
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Physophora hydrostatica Forskal, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Siphonophorae; Physonectae; Physophoridae
Identification: See: Dunn, Casey W., et al. 2005. Molecular Phylogenetics of the Siphonophora (Cnidaria), with Implications for the Evolution of Functional Specializaiton. Systematic Biology. 54(6): 916-935.
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Gulf of California, North America; Pacific Ocean; Gulf of California; Mexico; Los Mochis; off Los Mochis, 839-839 m
Collected: Haddock, S., R/V Western Flyer, 2003-05-15
Description: IZ number 35820; lot count 1
All Determinations: Physophora hydrostatica
HYPOTYPE. See: Dunn, Casey W., et al. 2005. Molecular Phylogenetics of the Siphonophora (Cnidaria), with Implications for the Evolution of Functional Specializaiton. Systematic Biology. 54(6): 916-935.

Siphonophora
Det. by: Casey W. Dunn
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.035820: Physophora hydrostatica Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Lazo-Wasem, E. A., 2007 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-05-02 13:04:03
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit