Physalia physalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 035243
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Physalia physalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Siphonophorae; Cystonectae; Physaliidae
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: South America; Colombia; Magdalena Department; Santa Marta; Off Santa Marta
Collected: Bishop, M. B., 1933-03-03
Description: recent gallery; IZ number 35243; lot count 1
All Determinations: Physalia physalis
Preparations: 10% form.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.035243: Physalia physalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Lazo-Wasem, E. A., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-05-02 16:04:03
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit