Hippopodius hippopus Forskal

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 035045
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hippopodius hippopus Forskal
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Hydrozoa; Siphonophorae; Calycophorae; Hippopodiidae
Identification: Det. by: Casey W. Dunn, 1999
Common Name: hydralike animals; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Continental Shelf off Atlantic States; Blue water dive, depth 0-50m, 0-50 m
Collected: Dunn, C. W., R/V Oceanus, 1999-06-28
Description: IZ number 35045; lot count 1; other number CWD117
All Determinations: Hippopodius hippopus
Det. by: Casey W. Dunn 1999
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit