Lepas anatifera Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034904
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lepas anatifera Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Lepadomorpha; Lepadidae
Common Name: goose barnacles; acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Collected: Verrill, A. E., 1882-07-08
Description: IZ number 34904; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, palp; Microslide 01, balsam, maxilla 1; Microslide 01, balsam, mandible; Microslide 02, balsam, maxilla 2; Microslide 02, balsam, labrum; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 1; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 2; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 3; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 4; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 5; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 6; original catalog number YPM No. 2783
All Determinations: Lepas anatifera
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.034904: Lepas anatifera; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:38:21
IZ.034904: Lepas anatifera; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:38:22
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit