Chelonibia testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034897
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chelonibia testudinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Coronulidae
Common Name: whale barnacles; acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Mexico; Jalisco State; Careyes; Teopa Beach, southern end, grass and plants zone. Host: Chelonia mydas
Collected: Pena de Niz, A., 2001-09-26
Description: IZ number 34897; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, mouthparts; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 1; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 2; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 3; Microslide 02, balsam, cirri 4; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 5; Microslide 03, balsam, cirri 6; Microslide 04, balsam, labrum; original catalog number YPM No. 28443; other number 206A
All Determinations: Chelonibia testudinaria
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.034897: Chelonibia testudinaria; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:37:20
IZ.034897: Chelonibia testudinaria; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:37:21
IZ.034897: Chelonibia testudinaria; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:37:23
IZ.034897: Chelonibia testudinaria; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 25 Mar 2018 11:37:24
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit