Acanthephyra eximia? Smith

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034765
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Acanthephyra eximia? Smith
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Caridea; Oplophoridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2005
Common Name: deepsea shrimps; crabs and shrimps; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount; North of seamount peak, 1000-1100 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Delaware II, Cruise DE04-09, 2004-06-05
Description: BRC img; IZ number 34765; lot count 1
All Determinations: Acanthephyra eximia?
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2005

Caridea
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.034765: Acanthephyra eximia? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2007 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 23:41:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit