Gnathophausia?

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034716
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gnathophausia?
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Mysidacea; Lophogastridae
Identification: Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko, 2007
Common Name: opossom shrimp; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Bear Seamount; Bottom depth: 2230-2483 m. 2000 m wire-out, 0-809 m
Collected: Moore, J. A., R/V Delaware II Cruise DE02-06, 2002-07-31
Description: IZ number 34716; lot count 1; larva
All Determinations: Gnathophausia?
Det. by: Christopher B. Boyko 2007

Ostracoda
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.034716: Gnathophausia? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2006 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 22:11:11
IZ.034716: Gnathophausia? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2006 metadata updated: 4 Mar 2018 22:11:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit