Balanus venustus niveus Darwin

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034035
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Balanus venustus niveus Darwin
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Balanomorpha; Balanidae
Identification: Det. by: Robert H. Parker
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Woods Hole; Great Harbor
Collected: Robert H. Parker, 1963-09-14
Description: Gray Museum; number 34035; lot count 7; original catalog number GM 6685
All Determinations: Balanus venustus niveus
Det. by: Robert H. Parker
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit