Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 034023
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Retusa obtusa (Montagu, 1803)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Cephalaspidea; Retusidae
Identification: Det. by: Diane Boretos
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Cuttyhunk Island; Coast Guard Station
Collected: G. Chase, Army Corps of Engineers Coastal Naval Project, 1977-04
Description: Gray Museum; number 34023; lot count 15; original catalog number GM 6671
All Determinations: Retusa obtusa
Det. by: Diane Boretos
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.034023: Retusa obtusa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 May 2016 19:51:57
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit