Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033992
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Cuttyhunk Island; Cuttyhunk Island Channel
Collected: G. Chase, Army Corps of Engineers Coastal Naval Project, 1977-03
Description: Gray Museum; number 33992; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 6636
All Determinations: Astyris lunata


Mitrella lunata
Det. by: Diane Boretos
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit