Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033870
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Identification: Det. by: Diane Boretos, Louise F. Bush
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: MASSACHUSETTS: Elizabeth Islands, Cuttyhunk Island Channel. Coll. Army Corps of Engineers Coastal Naval Project
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33870; lot count 4; original catalog number GM 6461
All Determinations: Astyris lunata
Det. by: Diane Boretos, Louise F. Bush

Mitrella lunata
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033870: Astyris lunata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:14:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit