Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033759
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Pholadina; Pholadacea; Teredinidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzard's Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzard's Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Quissett; Part of boardwalk of Quamquissett Beach Club
Collected: Donald J. Zinn, 1979-09-02
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 33759; lot count 50; original catalog number GM 6227
All Determinations: Teredo navalis
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033759: Teredo navalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 9 May 2016 19:56:35
IZ.033759: Teredo navalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 9 May 2016 19:56:37
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit