Pandora gouldiana Dall, 1886

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033591
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Pandora gouldiana Dall, 1886
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Anomalodesmata; Pholadomyoida; Pandoracea; Pandoridae
Identification: Det. by: Ellen P. McReynolds
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; Off Tarpaulin Cove Lighthouse, 1.7 miles, 256, 100-100 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-06-06
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 33591; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 4776
All Determinations: Pandora gouldiana
Det. by: Ellen P. McReynolds
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033591: Pandora gouldiana Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 9 May 2016 19:51:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit