Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033538
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Myina; Hiatellacea; Hiatellidae
Identification: Det. by: L. W. Pollock
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Hancock County; Tremont, Bernard; Mount Desert Island. Rocky beach. Substrate: rock
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33538; lot count 2; original catalog number GM 4723
All Determinations: Hiatella arctica
Det. by: L. W. Pollock
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033538: Hiatella arctica Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:30
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit