Zirfaea crispata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033528
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Zirfaea crispata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Pholadina; Pholadacea; Pholadidae
Identification: Det. by: Hilary Williams
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Sandwich, Cape Cod Canal; Peat banks exposed at low tide on Sandwich beach. Substrate: Peat
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33528; lot count 10; anatomical elements=valve(s) 10; original catalog number GM 4713
All Determinations: Zirfaea crispata
Det. by: Hilary Williams
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033528: Zirfaea crispata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:13:58
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit