Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033392
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Veneracea; Veneridae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bass River, 1-2 m
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33392; lot count 10; original catalog number GM 4576
All Determinations: Petricolaria pholadiformis


Petricola pholadiformis
Det. by: Janis A. Speel
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033392: Petricolaria pholadiformis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:13:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit