Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033377
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mya truncata Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Myoida; Myina; Myacea; Myidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport; Kendall Head and Johnson Cove off Route 190. Glacial till & rock ledges on Kendall point; muddy bay at Johnson cove. Substrate: mud, gravel, rock. Cobble-shingle bottom off tip of Point
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 33377; lot count 5; original catalog number GM 4561
All Determinations: Mya truncata
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033377: Mya truncata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016; creditline: E. A. Lazo-Wasem metadata updated: 2 May 2016 19:38:50
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit