Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033254
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Arcoida; Arcacea; Arcidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne; Phinney's Harbor, off road crossing narrow neck of land leading to Mashnee Island, 1-3 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 33254; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 4437
All Determinations: Anadara transversa
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit