Lunarca ovalis (Bruguiere, 1789)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033239
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lunarca ovalis (Bruguiere, 1789)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Arcoida; Arcacea; Arcidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Barnstable, Poponesset; Poponesset Beach, 1-3 ft
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33239; lot count 30; original catalog number GM 4422
All Determinations: Lunarca ovalis


Anadara ovalis
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart

Lunarca ovalis
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033239: Lunarca ovalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:13:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit