Astarte undata Gould, 1841

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033110
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astarte undata Gould, 1841
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Crassatellacea; Astartidae
Identification: Det. by: S. Linck
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; off Menemsha Bight, 74-74 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1968-06-18
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 33110; lot count 3; original catalog number GM 4293
All Determinations: Astarte undata
Det. by: S. Linck
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033110: Astarte undata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016; creditline: E. A. Lazo-Wasem metadata updated: 13 Jun 2017 18:41:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit