Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 033067
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Arcticacea; Arcticidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Sandwich, Cape Cod Canal; about 2 miles N of Cape Cod Canal entrance, 60-60 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1966-03-21
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 33067; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 4250
All Determinations: Arctica islandica
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.033067: Arctica islandica Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:14:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit