Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032970
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Musculus discors (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Mytiloida; Mytilacea; Mytilidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport; Kendall Head and Johnson Cove off Route 190. SEP 1547-1548
Description: Gray Museum; number 32970; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 4153
All Determinations: Musculus discors
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit