Argopecten irradians (Lamarck, 1819)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032847
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Argopecten irradians (Lamarck, 1819)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Pterioida; Pteriina; Pectinacea; Pectinidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzard's Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzard's Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne, Monument Beach; Silty sand flat, channel (under bridge), and sand beach
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 32847; lot count 15; original catalog number GM 4030
All Determinations: Argopecten irradians
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032847: Argopecten irradians Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016; creditline: E. A. Lazo-Wasem metadata updated: 13 Jun 2017 18:41:06
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit