Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032656
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cylichna alba (Brown, 1827)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Cephalaspidea; Philinoidea; Cylichnidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Massachusetts; Stellwagen Bank; Southern corner of Stellwagen Bank. Substrate: Hard sand, 96-96 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1968-09-24
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 32656; lot count 2; original catalog number GM 3834
All Determinations: Cylichna alba
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032656: Cylichna alba Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit