Philine quadrata (Wood, 1839)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032642
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Philine quadrata (Wood, 1839)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Cephalaspidea; Philinoidea; Philinidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Nova Scotia; Cape Sable; about 8 miles SW of Cape Sable, 27-27 m
Collected: R/V Albatross IV 68-12, 1968-08-17
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; number 32642; lot count 3; original catalog number GM 3820
All Determinations: Philine quadrata
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032642: Philine quadrata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 29 May 2016 19:51:51
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit