Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032564
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Muricoidea; Muricidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Hancock County; Bar Harbor; Thunder Hole, on Shore Drive about 5 mi. S of Bar Harbor
Description: Gray Museum; number 32564; lot count 13; original catalog number GM 3740
All Determinations: Nucella lapillus
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit