Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032551
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Muricoidea; Muricidae
Identification: Det. by: Ruth D. Turner
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Massachusetts Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Nahant; 40 Steps Beach
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 32551; lot count 20; original catalog number GM 3727
All Determinations: Nucella lapillus
Det. by: Ruth D. Turner
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032551: Nucella lapillus Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:21:13
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit