Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032503
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Columbellidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Buzzards Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Bourne; Phinney's Harbor, off road crossing narrow neck of land leading to Mashnee Island, 1-3 ft
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 32503; lot count 11; original catalog number GM 3679
All Determinations: Costoanachis avara


Anachis avara
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032503: Costoanachis avara Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:55:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit