Busycon carica (Gmelin, 1791)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032445
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Busycon carica (Gmelin, 1791)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Melongenidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Martha's Vineyard; Edgartown Harbor. 0.3 miles bearing 235D Can 3, 20-30 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-07-09
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 32445; lot count 6; original catalog number GM 3621
All Determinations: Busycon carica
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.032445: Busycon carica Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 18 Mar 2018 22:20:15
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit