Ilyanassa trivittata (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 032379
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ilyanassa trivittata (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Neogastropoda; Buccinoidea; Nassariidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Naushon Island; Off Tarpaulin Cove Lighthouse, 1.7 miles, 256, 100-100 ft
Collected: R/V A.E. Verrill, 1969-06-06
Description: Gray Museum; number 32379; lot count 3; original catalog number GM 3555
All Determinations: Ilyanassa trivittata


Nassarius trivittatus
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit