Lacuna vincta (Montagu, 1803)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031874
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lacuna vincta (Montagu, 1803)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Littorinoidea; Littorinidae
Identification: Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Maine; Hancock County; Bar Harbor; Thunder Hole, on Shore Drive about 5 mi. S of Bar Harbor
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31874; lot count 200; original catalog number GM 3050
All Determinations: Lacuna vincta
Det. by: Johanna M. Reinhart
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031874: Lacuna vincta Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:14:30
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit