Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 031847
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Epitonioidea; Epitoniidae
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Maryland; Dorchester County; Cambridge; Sandy Hill, Choptank River, 1 mile S of Cambridge
Collected: Jackson, R. T.
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; IZ number 31847; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 3023; original catalog number MCZ 198734
All Determinations: Epitonium rupicola
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.031847: Epitonium rupicola Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2014 metadata updated: 19 Mar 2018 01:14:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit